LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE

WELCOME ADDRESS

It is my great pleasure and honour to welcome you all, on behalf of the local organizing committee (LOC) o the 51st Annual General Meeting and Scientific Conference of the Paediatrics Association of Nigeria taking place in the ancient city of Kano from Tuesday 20th to Friday 24th January, 2020. The Theme of this Year's Conference is "The Impact of rapid population growth on the Nigerian child" and Subthemes were carefully chosen in consideration of the current state of Pediatric care, practice and research in Nigeria. ... This is yet another opportunity for the delegates and all stakeholders to discuss and deliberate on the challenges hampering training, research ad provision of paediatric care to Nigerians and also to chart ways forward for our society and country at large.Apart from exciting scientific sessions and the annual general meeting you will have the opportunity to explore the rich culture of the good people of kano, the emir's palace, Gidan Makama, the Historical Dala and Gwauron Dutse hills, the Kano Zoological Garden as well as the 1000 years Kurmi market are some exotic choices. Delegates can travel to kano by road, rail or by air with 4 flights daily from Lagos and from Abuja. The Temperature is January is estimated to be between 20-23 Degrees (Harmattan). I welcome you to the beautiful city of Kano. You are assured of a wonderful experience of the rich culture, serenity and abundant hospitality of kano and its people.
Professor Muutassim Ibrahim Chairman, LOC.

LOC


LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE CHAIR

Prof Muuta Ibrahim

LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Prof Muuta Ibrahim

FINANCIAL


FINANCIAL COMMITTEE CHAIR

Dr Fatima Hassan-Hanga

FINANCIAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Dr Kabir Masokano
  • Dr Umar Isa
  • Dr Binta Jibir Wudil
  • Dr Aisha M Yahaya
  • Dr Jamil S Ibrahim
  • Dr Fatima Usman
  • Dr Bello Sulaiman (MD, FMC Katsina)

SCIENTIFIC


SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE CHAIR

Prof Mustafa Asani

SCIENTIFIC ORGANISING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Dr Ibrahim Aliyu
  • Dr Shehu U Abdullahi
  • Dr Patience Obiagwu
  • Dr Umma A Ibrahim
  • Matron Hauwa Iyawa

ACCOMMODATION


ACCOMMODATION COMMITTEE CHAIR

Dr.Garba D Gwarzo

ACCOMMODTION COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Dr Umar Also
  • Dr Oiza Isah
  • Dr Kabir Gurama
  • Dr Abdullahi Muhammad

WELFARE COMMITTEE


WELFARE COMMITTEE CHAIR

Prof.Raymond Belonwu

WELFARE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Dr Hafsat Ibrahim
  • Dr Safiya Gambo
  • Dr Salma A Suwaid
  • Dr Jamila S Ibrahim
  • Dr Aisha Bala
  • Matron Bunmi Odinma

COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE


COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE CHAIR

Dr Zubaida Farouk

COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Dr Halima Kabir
  • Dr Salma A Suwaid
  • Dr Ramatu Abdallah
  • Dr Yemi Ijisakin

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE


REGISTRATION COMMITTEE CHAIR

Dr Shehu U Abdullahi

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Dr Patience Obiagwu
  • Dr Hadiza Ashiru
  • Dr Nuruddeen lawal

TRANSPORT COMMITTEE


TRANSPORT COMMITTEE CHAIR

Dr Muhammad Abdulsalam

TRANSPORT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Dr Abdullahi Mudi
  • Shehu U Abdullahi
  • Dr Abass Abdussalam

PROTOCOL COMMITTEE


PROTOCOL COMMITTEE CHAIR

Dr Bashir Umar

PROTOCOL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Dr Umar Sabo
  • Dr Auwalu A Musa
  • Matron Amina Usman
  • Mal Garko
  • Mal Mijinyawa

VENUE COMMITTEE


VENUE COMMITTEE CHAIR

Dr Patience Obiagwu

VENUE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Dr Aminu Wada
  • Dr Ahmad Ibrahim
  • Matron Mary Giwa

SECURITY COMMITTEE


SECURITY COMMITTEE CHAIR

Dr Umar Sabo

SECURITY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Dr Yunusa Sunusi
  • Dr Aminu Wada
  • Dr Abbas Abdussalam
  • CSO AKTH